STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD
[…] (See Order WR 99-012, at pp. 9-11 [describing the requirement that permittees and licensees file periodic reports with the SWRCB that describe any water conservation efforts undertaken, and quantify the associated savings].)

 

A claim to have conserved water under section 1011 also must meet the definition of “water conservation,” that is contained in that section, including the definitions of “land fallowing” and “crop rotation.”  Section 1011, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part:

 

“For purposes of this section, the term ‘water conservation’ shall mean the use of less water to accomplish the same purpose or purposes of use allowed under the existing appropriative right.  Where water appropriated for irrigation purposes is not used as a result of temporary land fallowing or crop rotation, the reduced usage shall be deemed water conservation for purposes of this section.  For the purpose of this section, ‘land fallowing’ and ‘crop rotation’ mean those respective land practices, involving the non-use of water, used in the course of normal and customary agricultural production to maintain or promote the productivity of agricultural land.”[2]