STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD
[…] Section 1011, subdivision (b) provides further that water conserved “as a result of water conservation efforts” may be transferred.  The express language of these provisions requires that a deliberate water conservation effort be made or water conservation program implemented that results in a water savings. 

 

A claim to have conserved water under section 1011 also must meet the definition of “water conservation,” that is contained in that section, including the definitions of “crop rotation” and “land fallowing.”  Section 1011, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part:

 

“For purposes of this section, the term ‘water conservation’ shall mean the use of less water to accomplish the same purpose or purposes of use allowed under the existing appropriative right.  Where water appropriated for irrigation purposes is not used as a result of temporary land fallowing or crop rotation, the reduced usage shall be deemed water conservation for purposes of this section.  For the purpose of this section, ‘land fallowing’ and ‘crop rotation’ mean those respective land practices, involving the non-use of water, used in the course of normal and customary agricultural production to maintain or promote the productivity of agricultural land.”13

 

______________