June 17, 1999
[…] (Id., § 25299.58.)

The Legislature directed the Board to make certain findings before the Board may reimburse a claimant for compensation to a third party. Most of the findings necessary to reimburse a third-party claim parallel the findings necessary to reimburse corrective action claims. Among other things, the Board must find (1) that an unauthorized release occurred from a petroleum UST, (2) that the claimant complied with applicable permitting and financial responsibility requirements, and (3) that the claimant has been directed to take corrective action. (Health & Saf. Code, § 25299.58, subds. (b)(1), (b)(3-4).) Before reimbursing a third-party compensation claim, the Board must also find that "the claimant has been ordered to pay a settlement or final judgment for third-party bodily injury or property damage arising from operating an underground storage tank." (Id., § 25299.58, subd. (b)(2).)

In addition to the findings identified above, the Act also restricts the types of third-party claims the Board may reimburse.