Welcome to the State Water Resources Control Board - Water Rights Welcome to the California Environmental Protection Agency
Governor's Website Visit the Water Board Members Page
My Water Quality
Performance Report
Drought - Analysis

State Water Board Drought Year Water Actions

Public Comments regarding Proposal to Achieve 25% Urban Conservation

Thank you to everyone who provided input on the Proposal to Achieve 25% Urban Conservation. The State Water Board received over 200 comments on the proposal, which are posted below. Due to the large volume of responses, the State Water Board will be unable to respond to each comment individually. However, all comments are being considered during the development of emergency regulations to implement the new restrictions and prohibitions contained in the Governor's April 1st Executive Order. Please note that this is not a complete list and we will be adding additional comments as we continue to sort through the large number of responses.

  • Public Notice
  • Deadline to receive comments: April 13, 2015 (5:00 pm)
Commenter(s) Submitted by
ADB Laboratories Mel Winestock
Advanced Research in Government Operations Patrick Atwater
Alpaugh Community Services District John Burchard
Altman Plants, Inc. Bob Reidmuller
Arbuckle Public Utility District James Scheimer
Association of California Water Agencies David Bolland
Basin Technical Advisory Committee Thomas Crowley
Bay Area Water Supply and Conservation Agency Nicole Sandkulla
Bejoca Farm Management Company Charley Wolk
Bella Vista Water District David Coxey
Big Bear Community Services District Scott Heule
Borrego Water District Jerry Rolwing
Building Industry Association of San Diego County Borre Winckel
California Building Industry Association Richard Lyon
California Chamber of Commerce Valerie Nera
California Coastkeeper Alliance Sara Aminzadeh
California Cut Flower Commission Kasey Cronquist
California Farm Bureau Federation Justin Fredickson
California Hospital Association Cheri Hummel
California Municipal Utilities Association Danielle Blacet
California State Senate, Thirteenth Senate District Senator Jerry Hill
California Urban Water Agencies Cindy Paulson
Jenny Gain
California Water Association Jack Hawks
California Water Research Deirdre Des Jardins
California Water Service Justin Skarb
Callayomi County Water District John Hamner
Cardamom Café and Bakery Joanne Sherif
Carlsbad Municipal Water District Wendy Chambers
Carmichael Water District Steve Nugent
Carollo Pierce Rossum
Carpinteria Valley Water District Alex Keuper
Casitas Municipal Water District Ron Merckling
CB Ranch Enterprises Christoher Calkins
Central Basin Municipal Water District Kevin Hunt
Channel Islands Beach Community Services District Joe Mathein
Citrus Heights Water District Robert Churchill
City of Anaheim Public Utilities Department Dukku Lee
City of Anderson Jeff Kiser
City of Arcadia Tom Tait
City of Barstow Julie Hackbarth-McIntrye
City of Beverly Hills Mahdi Aluzri
City of Big Bear Lake, Department of Water and Power Reginald Lamson
City of Brisbane Randy Breault
City of Buellton Rose Hess
City of Buena Park Jim Biery
City of Burbank, Office of the Mayor David Gordon
City of Ceres Toby Wells
City of Chino Hills Public Works Department Mark Wiley
City of Clovis Luke Serpa
City of Compton Department of Public Works & Municipal Utilities Water Utility Division Chad Blais
City of Daly City Patrick Sweetland
City of Del Mar Scott Huth
City of Escondido Sam Abed
City of Fairfield Andrew Walker
City of Folsom Evert Palmer
City of Foster City Art Kiesel
City of Fowler David Elias
City of Glendora Chris Jeffers
City of Guadalupe Andrew Carter
City of Huntington Beach Brian Ragland
City of Kerman Ken Moore
City of La Canada Flintridge David Spence
City of La Palma Community Services Department James Tsumura
City of Lake Forest Thomas Wheeler
City of Lincoln Paul Joiner
Matthew Brower
City of Lompoc Patrick Wiemiller
City of Long Beach Patrick West
City of Milpitas Steven Machida
City of Morro Bay Rob Livick
City of Newport Beach George Murdoch
City of Ontario Al Boling
City of Paramount Christopher Cash
City of Pismo Beach Benjamin Fine
City of Pittsburg Walter Pease
City of Pleasanton Daniel Smith
City of Poway Dan Singer
City of Rancho Cucamonga Dennis Michael
City of Redding Francie Sullivan
City of Rolling Hills Estates Alexa Davis
City of Rosemead Matt Hawkesworth
City of San Bruno Jim Burch
City of San Diego Public Utilities Department Halla Razak
City of San Luis Obispo Carrie Mattingly
Aaron Floyd
City of Santa Maria Shad Springer
City of Sierra Madre Bruce Inman
City of Solvang Matt van der Linden
City of South Pasadena Robert Joe
City of Sunnyvale John Stufflebean
City of Thousand Oaks Public Works Department Jay Spurgin
City of Turlock Michael Cooke
City of Twentynine Palms Larry Bowden
City of Vacaville Royce Cunningham
City of Ventura, Ventura Water Shana Epstein
City of Visalia Michael Olmos
City of Waterford Tim Ogden
City of Weed Ron Stock
City of West Sacramento Martin Tuttle
City of Woodland Tim Busch
City of Yucaipa Raymond Casey
ClearBlu Environmental Robert Bixby
Coastside County Water District Cathleen Brennan
Compliance Plus Maria Gutzeit
County of San Diego Donald Steuer
CREDO Matthew Schreiber
Crop Inspection Service Buzz Uber
CSU Monterey Bay Scott Blanco
Cucamonga Valley Water District Martin Zvirbulis
Cunningham & Lindsey U.S. Inc. Stephen Roberts
Decentralized Water Policy Council Miriam Volat
Desert Water Agency David Luker
Diablo Water District Mike Yeraka
Duane Morris on behalf of the City of Bakersfield Colin Pearce
East Orange County Water District Lisa Ohlund
Eastern Municipal Water District Paul Jones
Edwards Vineyards & Cellars Elizabeth Edwards
El Dorado Irrigation District Thomas Cumpston
Elsinore Valley Municipal Water District John Vega
EuroAmerican Propagators Fred Ceballos
Fair Oaks Water District Tom Gray
Farm Bureau of San Diego County Julie Walker
General Public (This comment letter is a copy of the same form letter or of similar text that the SWRCB received from other individuals that totaled approx. ~105) Alex Meador
General Public Alysha Stehly
General Public Angela Prieto
John Prieto
General Public Barbara Zink
General Public Barry Zeidman
General Public Bill Jurkovich
General Public Bob Ruhr
General Public Bob Vice
General Public Broomell Family
General Public Bruce Sims
General Public Bud Swanson
General Public Callie Mack
General Public Catt White
General Public Chuck Badger
General Public Daniel Heerdink
Corina Heerdink
General Public David Wright
General Public Debra Baldwin
General Public Enrico Ferro
General Public Enrico Ferro
General Public Eric Anderson
General Public Eric Wong
General Public Harold Wright
General Public Jamie McCauley
General Public Jeanne Lacombe
General Public John Ripley
General Public Kaira
General Public Kent Kavanaugh
General Public Lindon Baker
General Public Liza Rogers
General Public Lori Heyman
General Public Maronee Hollister
General Public Megan Fleming
General Public Mei-Ling Stefan
General Public Mike Mellano
General Public Rex Moseley
General Public Rosa Peraro
General Public Sarah Brown
General Public Simon Kobayashi
General Public Steve Mueller
General Public Tim Beals
General Public Timothy Barker
General Public Tom Newman
General Public Tom Simpson
General Public Ulrich Martin
General Public Victoria Higgins
General Public William Lippert
Georgetown Divide Public Utility District Darrell Creeks
Gillian Groves Jane Gilligan
Great Oaks Water Company Timothy Guster
Greater Eureka Chamber of Commerce Don Smullin
Grizzly Flats Community Services District Jodi Lauther
Heal the Ocean Hillary Hauser
James Hawkins
Helix Water District DeAna Verbeke
Heritage Ranch Management, Inc. Burnet Wohlford
Hi-Desert Water District Ed Muzik
Humboldt Bay Municipal Water District
Humboldt Community Services District
McKinleyville Community Services District
City of Arcata
City of Eureka
Carol Rische
David Hull
Greg Orsini
Erik Lust
Brian Gerving
Humboldt County Board of Supervisors Estelle Fennell
Indian Valley Community Services District James Reichle
Indian Wells Valley Water District Donald Zdeba
Inland Empire Utilities Agency Joseph Grindstaff
Irvine Ranch Water District Paul Cook
Joan C. Lavine, Attorney at Law Joan Lavine
Jurupa Community Services District Todd Corbin
Jurupa Community Services District
Lee Lake Water District
City of Norco
Rancho California Water District
Rubidoux Community Services District
Western Municipal Water District
Cucamonga Valley Water District
City of Corona, Department of Water and Power
Todd Corbin
Jeff Pape
Andy Okoro
Jeff Armstrong
David Lopez
John Rossi
Martin Zvirbulis
Jonathan Daly
Kinneloa Irrigation District Melvin Matthews
Lagerlof Senecal Gosney & Kruse LLP on behalf of James Ciampa
Lagerlof, Senecal, Gosney & Kruse, LLP on behalf of various mutual water companies and public water agency suppliers in Southern California Jim Ciampa
Laguna Beach County Water District Renae Hinchey
Lakeside Water District Brett Sanders
Las Virgenes Municipal Water District David Pedersen
LINN Energy Trent Rosenlieb
Los Alamos Community Services District Kevin Barnard
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power Martin Adams
Mellano & Company Michael Mellano
Metropolitan Water District of Southern California Jeff Kightlinger
Metropolitan Water District of Southern California Randy Record
Mojave Water Agency Kirby Brill
Montara Water & Sanitary District Clemens Heldmaier
Monte Vista Water District Mark Kinsey
Montecito Water District Tom Mosby
Monterey Peninsula Regional Water Authority Jason Burnett
Monterey Peninsula Water Management District Jeanne Byrne
Monterey Peninsula Water Management District David Stoldt
Moulton Niguel Water District Joone Lopez
Mountain Counties Water Resources Association John Kingsbury
Municipal Water District of Orange County Robert Hunter
Nagata Bros Farms, Inc. Neil Nagata
Natural Resources Defense Council
Bay Institute
Edward Osann
Gary Bobker
Nevada Irrigation District Remleh Scherzinger
Newhall County Water District Stephen Cole
North Gualala Water Company David Bower
Offices of John S. Mills on behalf of El Dorado County Water Agency and the Calaveras County Water District John Mills
Olive Hill Greenhouses Tony Godfrey
Sue Godfrey
Olivenhain Municipal Water District Kimberly Thorner
Padre Dam Municipal Water District Allen Carlisle
Pala Casino Spa & Resort Marjorie Lopez
Pankey Farms Victor Pankey
Paradise Irrigation District George Barber
Parker Groundwater Timothy Parker
Pepperdine University Rhiannon Bailard
Peter Hopper on behalf of California Water Agencies Peter Hopper
Placer County Board of Supervisors Kirk Uhler
Placer County Water Agency Einar Maisch
Polito Family Farms Bob Polito
Mary Polito
Premier Color Nursery, LLC John Forester
Rabb Park Community Services District Dutch Green
Rainbow Municipal Water District Tom Kennedy
Rancho California Water District Jeff Armstrong
Redwood Lodge Water Company Patricia Heimer
Regional Water Authority John Woodling
Rincon del Diablo Municipal Water District Greg Thomas
Rose Gonzales Plants, Inc. Rose Gonzales
Rowland Water District Tom Coleman
Sacramento Suburban Water District Robert Roscoe
San Bernardino County Special Districts Department Jeffrey Rigney
San Diego County Farm Bureau Chuck Badger
San Diego County Flower & Plant Association Russell Fritz
San Diego County Water Authority Maureen Stapleton
San Diego Regional Chamber of Commerce Jerry Sanders
San Francisco Water Power and Sewer Steven Ritchie
San Juan Unified School District David Burke
San Luis Obispo County Public Works Department Nola Engelskirger
Santa Clara Valley Water District Beau Goldie
Santa Margarita Water District Daniel Ferons
Sierra Club California Kyle Jones
Siesta Summit Donna Dubay
Sonoma County Water Agency Carrie Pollard
South Feather Water & Power Agency Michael Glaze
South Tahoe Public Utility District Richard Solbrig
Southwest Greene International Jeff Dickinson
Stanford University Utilities Services Julia Nussbaum
Starbucks Coffee Company Jim Hanna
Streamline Planning Consultants Bob Brown
Sunlet Nursery, Inc. John Kister
Sunlet Nursery, Inc. Janet Kister
Sweetwater Springs Water District Kevin Gilman
Tahoe City Public Utility District Erik Henrikson
Cindy Gustafson
Tony Laliotis
Talmont Resort Improvement District Leigh Ann Cullen
Tehachapi-Cummings County Water District John Martin
Three Valleys Municipal Water District Richard Hansen
Town of Danville Joseph Calabrigo
Town of Truckee Tony Lashbrook
Trabuco Canyon Water District Hector Ruiz
Truckee Donner Public Utility District Michael Holley
Vallecitos Water District Dennis Lamb
Valley of the Moon Water District Daniel Muelrath
Valley Water Conservation Advocates Kate Wilkins
Vista Irrigation District Roy Coox
Wallace Group John Wallace
Walnut Valley Water District Michael Holmes
Water Systems Consulting, Inc. Spencer Waterman
WaterSmart Software Peter Yolles
Weidners Gardens Inc. Oliver Storm
Weidners Gardens Inc. Kalim Owens
West Kern Water District Harry Starkey
West Kern Water District Harry Starkey
Western Municipal Water District John Rossi
Yorba Linda Water District Marc Marcantonio
Yucaipa Valley Water District Joseph Zoba
Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified School District David Stevenson
Zone 7 Water Agency G.F. Duerig

 

For further information on this topic, please contact:
Jessica Bean at (916) 341-5334 or by email at Jessica.Bean@waterboards.ca.gov