Welcome to the State Water Resources Control Board - Water Rights Welcome to the California Environmental Protection Agency
Governor's Website Visit the Water Board Members Page
My Water Quality
Performance Report
Drought - Analysis

State Water Board Drought Year Water Actions

Public Comments regarding Urban Water Conservation

  • Public Notice
  • Deadline to receive comments: December 2, 2015 by 12:00 noon
Commenter(s) Submitted by:
78 Corridor Matt Hall
Sam Abed
Jim Wood
Jim Desmond
Judy Ritter
Agricultural Council of California
Almond Hullers and Processors Association
Automotive Specialty Products Alliance
California Chamber of Commerce
California Grain and Feed Association
California League of Food Processors
California Manufacturers and Technology Association
California Warehouse Association
California/Nevada Beverage Association
Chemical Industry Council of California
Consumer Specialty Products Association
Grocery Manufacturers Association
Industrial Environmental Association
Wine Institute
Trudi Hughes
Assembly California Legislature Assemblyman Brian W. Jones
Assembly California Legislature Assemblymember Chad Mayes
Assembly California Legislature Assemblywoman Marie Waldron
Association of California Water Agencies David Bolland
Atascadero Mutual Water Company John Neil
Bay Area Council Jim Wunderman
Bay Area Water Supply and Conservation Agency Nicole Sandkulla
Big Bear Lake Department of Water Reginald Lamson
Biocom Joe Panetta
Building Industry Association of San Diego David Poole
CalDesal Ronald Davis
California Building Industry Association Bob Raymer
California Legislature Senator Patricia C. Bates
Senator Joel Anderson
California Municipal Utilities Association Danielle Blacet
California Restaurant Association, San Diego Chapter Chris Duggan
California State Senate Senator Ben Hueso
California Stewardship Network Lauree Sahba
California Urban Water Agencies Cindy Paulson
Jenny Gain
California Water Association Jack Hawks
California Water Service Shannon Dean
Camrosa Water District Tony Stafford
Carmichael Water District Steve Nugent
Casa Familiar Andrea Skorepa
Casitas Municipal Water District Steven Wickstrum
Castaic Lake Water Agency Dan Masnada
Central Basin Municipal Water District Kevin Hunt
City of Clovis, Public Utilities Department Luke Serpa
City of Corona Jonathan Daly
City of Davis Dirk Brazil
City of Escondido Sam Abed
City of Fairfield George Hicks
City of Folsom Marcus Yasutake
City of Hemet Gary Thornhill
City of Orange Joe DeFrancesco
City of Pittsburg, Water Utilities Department Walter Pease
City of Poway Daniel Singer
City of Poway Steve Vaus
City of Riverside, Public Utilities Department Girish Balachandran
City of Roseville Carol Garcia
City of Roseville
City of Sacramento Department of Utilities
City of San Diego
Eastern Municipal Water District
Elsinore Valley Municipal Water District
Irvine Ranch Water District
Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
Moulton Niguel Water District
Regional Water Authority
Placer County Water Agency
San Diego County Water Authority
Western Municipal Water District
Richard Plecker
James Peifer
Cathleen Pieroni
Paul Jones
John Vega
Paul Cook
David Pedersen
Joone Lopez
John Woodling
Anthony Firenzi
Dana Friehauf
John Rossi
City of Sacramento Department of Utilities William Busath
City of San Diego Halla Razak
City of Santa Rosa David Guhin
City of Santee Randy Voepel
City of Sierra Madre John Capoccia
City of Turlock Michael Cooke
City of Vacaville Laura Kuhn
Coachella Valley Water District J.M. Barrett
Contra Costa Water District Jerry Brown
County of San Diego Donald Steuer
Cucamonga Valley Water District Martin Zvirbulis
Desert Water Agency David Luker
Diablo Water District Jennifer McCoy
Downtown San Diego Partnership Kris Michell
Dropcountr, Inc.
OmniEarth, Inc.
Robb Barnitt
Lars Dyrud
Duane Morris on behalf of the City of Bakersfield Colin Pearce
Dublin San Ramon Services District Dan Gallagher
East Quincy Services District Mike Green
El Dorado Irrigation District Thomas Cumpston
Genentech Don Fitzgerald
General Public Albert Clark
General Public (This comment letter is a copy of the same form letter or of similar text that the SWRCB received from other individuals that totaled approx. ~90) Artun Ereren
General Public Bill Stoops
General Public Catherine Dickerson
General Public Christopher Brown
General Public Dave Ferguson
General Public Dona Frosio
General Public Donald Billings
General Public Donald Wolochow
General Public Felice Tacktill
General Public Fred Wassermann
General Public Gary Hunter
General Public Glenn Hayen
General Public Greg Chick
General Public Jack Monger
General Public James Nelson
General Public Janet Silva Kister
General Public Jeff Segal
General Public Jerry Garich
General Public Kimberly Manson
General Public Linda Buckner
General Public Manny Rosas
General Public Marian Marum
General Public Mark Cafferty
General Public Ralph Gray
General Public Rob Colosimo
General Public Rogelio Flores
General Public Roger Boyd
General Public Rory Kendall
General Public Ruby Kadota
General Public Scott Huth
General Public Sherry Hayes
General Public Sherry Hodges
General Public Susan Harris
General Public Thomas Kistler
General Public Tom Munnecke
General Public Vinton Vint
General Public Wanda Patterson
General Public Zaneta Encarnacion
Helix Water District DeAna Verbeke
Humboldt Bay Municipal Water District Paul Helliker
David Hull
Greg Orsini
Mark Andre
Brian Gerving
Richard Hanger
Christopher Drop
John Berchtold
Indian Wells Valley Water District Don Zdeba
Irvine Ranch Water District Paul Cook
Lagerlof Senecal Gosney & Kruse LLP on behalf of the Public Water Agencies Group Dominic Nunneri
Lakeside Chamber of Commerce Kathy Kassel
Lakeside Water District Brett Sanders
League of California Cities Jason Rhine
MANA de San Diego Catherine Arambula
Maritime Alliance

Michael Jones
Greg Murphy

Mesa Water District Paul Shoenberger
Metropolitan Water District of Southern California Jeffrey Kightlinger
Mission Springs Water District Arden Wallum
Monte Vista Water District Mark Kinsey
Mountain Counties Water Resources Association John Kingsbury
Municipal Water District of Orange County Robert Hunter
Neighborhood House Association Rudolph Johnson
Nevada Irrigation District Remleh Scherzinger
Newhall County Water District Stephen Cole
North Marin Water District Chris DeGabriele
Offices of John S. Mills on behalf of El Dorado County Water Agency and Calaveras County Water District John Mills
Olivenhain Municipal Water District Kimberly Thorner
Orange County Water District Michael Markus
Orange County Water Independence, Sustainability & Efficiency Robert Sulnick
Otay Water District Jose Lopez
Pacifica Real Estate Services, Inc. Dario De Luca
Padre Dam Municipal Water District Allen Carlisle
Paradise Irrigation District George Barber
Phelan Pinon Hills community Services District Don Bartz
Placer County Water Agency Einar Maisch
Poway Chamber of Commerce Dolores Canizales
Qualcomm Monique Rodriguez
Rainbow Municipal Water District Tom Kennedy
Regional Water Authority John Woodling
Richards Watson Gerson on behalf of the Cities of Beverly Hills, Brea, and Rancho Cucamonga James Markman
Rincon del Diablo Municipal Water District Greg Thomas
Rio Linda / Elverta Community Water District Mary Henrici
Sacramento County Water Agency Michael Peterson
Sacramento Suburban Water District Robert Roscoe
San Diego County Farm Bureau Eric Larson
San Diego County Taxpayers Association Theresa Andrews
San Diego County Water Authority Maureen Stapleton
San Diego East County Economic Development Council Jo Marie Diamond
San Diego Regional Chamber of Commerce Jerry Sanders
San Diego Regional Economic Development Corporation Mark Cafferty
San Juan Water District Shauna Lorance
Santa Clara Valley Water District Beau Goldie
Santa Fe Irrigation District Michael Hogan
Serving Seniors Paul Downey
South Tahoe Public Utility District Richard Solbrig
Speaker of the Assembly Toni Atkins
Strategic Roundtable William Geppert
Sweetwater Authority James Smyth
Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay nation Cody Martinez
Tahoe City Public Utility District Cindy Gustafson
Three Valleys Municipal Water District Richard Hansen

Truckee Donner Public Utility District
Tahoe City Public Utility District
South Tahoe Public Utility District
North Tahoe Public Utility District

Michael Holley
Cindy Gustafson
Richard Solbrig
Duane Whitelaw
Valley Center Municipal Water District Gary Arant
West Kern Water District Harry Starkey
Yorba Linda Water District Marc Marcantonio

Late Public Comments regarding Urban Water Conservation

Department of Water Resources William Croyle

For further information on this topic, please contact:

Kathy Frevert at (916) 322-5274 or by email at Kathy.Frevert@waterboards.ca.gov