Welcome to the State Water Resources Control Board - Los Angeles Welcome to the California Environmental Protection Agency

Board Members

 

placeholder placeholder placeholder placeholder  
placeholder placeholder  

The Governor of California appoints the seven-member Regional Board, whose members serve four-year terms once they are confirmed by the State Senate. Members of the Regional Board serve part-time and conduct their business at regular meetings where public participation is encouraged. The Board normally holds public meetings 10 times per year to make decisions on water quality matters.

Regional Board members must reside in, or have a principal place of business within, the Region.

The Board relies on the Regional Board staff to conduct the day-to-day tasks associated with water quality management. Most of them are engineers, geologists and biologists.

Implementing programs according to state and federal law and following the Board's direction, staff recommends water quality standards, drafts permits, oversees remediation of contaminated sites, conducts enforcements activities, and deals directly with the public on a regular basis.

(updated 7/25/2012)

 
placeholder
C. Stringer Charles Stringer (Chair)
City of Residence: Los Angeles


Mr. Stringer is Principal and General Counsel with the Renewable Resources Group. He began his career as a commercial litigator, and then served as legal counsel and senior policy advisor to the US Environmental Protection Agency and over 20 American Indian tribes in the western United States.   
Appointment Date: 12/21/2010 Effective Date: 12/22/2010
Confirmation Date: 08/29/2011 Term Expiration Date: 09/30/2017
placeholder
Irma Munoz Irma Muñoz (Vice-Chair)
City of Residence: Los Angeles


Irma Muñoz is President and CEO and founder of Mujeres de la Tierra, an environmental equity organization that teaches women and their children to take ownership and leadership of neighborhood issues and challenges. She currently serves as Co-chair to L.A. Greens, and Urban ecosystems workgroup

Appointment Date: 11/27/2012 Term Expiration Date: 09/30/2015
 
M Mehranian

Maria Mehranian
City of Residence:
La Canada

Ms. Mehranian has served at Cordoba Corporation as managing partner since 1992 and previously served as Vice President of Urban Transportation Planning from 1986 to 1992.

Appointment Date: 11/27/2012 Term Expiration Date: 09/30/2016
placeholder
F Diamond. Francine Diamond
City of Residence: Pacific Palisades

Fran Diamond serves on the Board of the Santa Monica Bay Restoration Commission, the California League of Conservation Voters and is member of the City of Los Angeles’ Proposition O Citizens Oversight Advisory Commission.
Appointment Date: 11/15/2010 Effective Date: 12/07/2010
Confirmation Date: 08/29/2011 Term Expiration Date: 09/30/2014
placeholder
Madelyn Glickfeld Madelyn Glickfeld
City of Residence:Malibu


Madelyn Glickfeld is the Assistant Director of the UCLA Institute of the environment and Sustainability. She serves on the California Advisory Board for the Trust for Public Land.
Appointment Date: 11/15/2010 Effective Date: 12/03/2010
Confirmation Date: 09/08/2011 Term Expiration Date: 09/30/2014
M. Camacho
Maria Camacho
City of Residence: Beverly Hills

At the LA River Corp, Maria works with public and private partners to realize Greenway 2020, a campaign to connect all 51 miles of the Los Angeles River by the year 2020. She is channeling the current momentum to champion a new vision of the Los Angeles River in partnership with community groups, foundations, government entities, as well as, individual and corporate donors.

Between 2008 and 2013, Maria Luisa Camacho served as Vice President at Consensus Inc., where she specialized in managing political and key stakeholder communications strategies for high-profile real estate development projects, transportation projects and state-wide projects. She implemented innovative engagement methods for targeted audiences that were designed to create value, develop meaningful connection, bolster or repair perception, or evoke an action. As a result of Maria’s receiving her Juris Doctor and becoming a certified mediator in 2006, Maria brought extensive experience and unique insight into calculated communications and analyzing complex matters. At Consensus Inc., she managed projects including: California High Speed Rail, Los Angeles World Airports: Public Involvement Program for the LAX Specific Plan Amendment Study and more.

In 2006, Maria was hired to manage community relations and government affairs for a boutique real estate development firm in West Los Angeles, where she navigated a team of property owners through the process of re-creating a Westwood Village Business Improvement District and offered strategic counsel on outreach efforts surrounding future development projects. Prior to her law school experience and role in community and government relations, Maria completed fellowships as a Southern California Coro Fellow at Southern California Association of Governments (SCAG), LA County Federation of Labor (AFL-CIO), Univision, Chuck Fuentes for Assembly campaign, J.S. Rosenfield & Co., and Pacoima Beautiful Youth Environmentalists.

In November 2011, Maria was appointed by Governor Brown to preside on the Los Angeles Regional Water Quality Control Board. Maria will serve a four-year term. Maria is on the Board of the Stanford Board of Governors, and Coro Southern California. She also has held active leadership and membership positions in the following organizations: Westside Urban Forum, Los Angeles County Young Democrats, ULI Los Angeles Young Leaders Group, LA’s BEST Friends, Stanford Alumni Association in Los Angeles, Fulfillment Fund, Accion (a non-profit that provides college counseling services to inner-city schools), Junior League of Los Angeles, and Cardinal Young Alumni of Los Angeles.

She earned her J.D. at Loyola Law School, where she became a certified mediator at the Loyola Law School Center for Conflict Resolution. She has a B.A. from Stanford University in Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity, with a Minor in Urban Studies.

Maria currently resides in Hancock Park with her husband.

Appointment Date: 11/21/2011 Effective Date: 12/08/2011
Confirmation Date: 08/16/2012 Term Expiration Date: 09/30/2015
 
M. Camacho Lawrence Yee
City of Residence: OJAI

Lawrence Yee currently serves as the Co- founder and Coordinating Director for the Food Commons, a large national project dedicated to designing and developing a new economic paradigm and whole systems approach for regional food. He is retired from the University of California, and director of the Ventura County UC Cooperative Extension office which operated the UC Hansen Agricultural Center.

Appointment Date: 02/02/2012 Effective Date: 02/10/2012
Confirmation Date: 08/16/2012 Term Expiration Date: 09/30/2017