Underground Storage Tank (UST) Program
[…] Underground Storage Tank (UST) Program
Leak Prevention Frequently Asked Questions
1. When performing post-installation enhanced leak detection (ELD), using the Enhanced Tracer Tight® test method, what portions of the underground storage tank (UST) system need to be inoculated?
The intent of the post-installation ELD requirement is to replace the traditional 0.1 gallon/hour (gal/hr) tank and line tightness test with the more sensitive (0.005 gal/hr) post-installation ELD test. As stated in Health and Safety Code, Chapter 6.7, section 25290.2(i), "Before the underground storage tank is placed in use, the underground storage tank shall be tested after installation using one of the following methods to demonstrate that the tank is product tight." Therefore, for UST systems installed on or after July 1, 2003, the post-installation test method must be able to evaluate the primary tank and piping to 0.005 gal/hr.