SAFER banner

Point-of-Use (POU) and Point-of-Entry (POE) Treatment - Permanent Regulations

Background

Assembly Bill 434 (Statutes of 2015, Chapter 663, Garcia) amended and adopted Health and Safety Code (H&SC) sections 116380 and 116552. Pursuant to H&SC section 116380, the State Water Board adopted emergency regulations pertaining to the use of POU and POE treatment on March 15, 2016. The emergency regulations remained in effect until January 1, 2018. On February 6, 2018, the State Water Board adopted permanent regulations for POU and POE treatment to fulfill the statutory requirements. The standard regulations are consistent with the emergency regulations and the use limits in H&SC sections 116380 and 116552. The standard regulations include requirements from section 116380, which limits the use of POU and POE treatment to public water systems with fewer than 200 service connections, and section 116552, which limits the use of POU and POE treatment to 3 years or until funding for centralized treatment is available (whichever occurs first).

SWDDW-17-003 Point-of-Use/Point-of-Entry Treatment - Permanent Regulations

Residential Water Treatment Devices

For more information on SAFER, visit the Safe and Affordable Fund for Equity and Resilience (SAFER) website.

Other Information

  Stay informed

Email Subscription List

To receive updates on Drinking Water Regulations, subscribe to the Drinking Water Program Announcements email list.

Email Address: (required)

Your Full Name: (required)

(e.g. John Smith)

Check your email account for a confirmation email to complete your subscription.

View our other Drinking Water email lists on our Subscription page under the "Drinking Water" section.

Contact Us

Melissa Hall
Senior Water Resource Control Engineer
(916) 323-0373
Melissa.Hall@waterboards.ca.gov