Stormwater - Contacts

General Storm Water Questions:
stormwater@waterboards.ca.gov
1-866-563-3107

Storm Water Program
PO Box 1977
Sacramento, CA 95812-1977

Diana C. Messina, PE, BCEE, Section Chief
Surface Water Permitting Section

Section Lead Staff Program Manager
Industrial Rebecca Greenwood
(916) 341-5555
Laurel Warddrip
(916) 341-5531
Construction Amy Kronson
(916) 341-5552
Municipal Phase I Bill Hereth
(916) 341-5688
Gayleen Perreira
(916) 341-5497
Municipal Phase II Bill Hereth
(916) 341-5688

Leo Cosentini
(916) 341-5524
Caltrans Jaime Favila
(916) 341-5482
SMARTS Patrick Otsuji
(916) 341-5292
General Storm Water Questions:
r1_stormwater@waterboards.ca.gov
(707) 576-2220 | FAX: (707) 523-0135

Storm Water Program
5550 Skylane Boulevard, Suite A
Santa Rosa, CA 95403

Matt St. John, Executive Officer

Section Lead Staff Program Manager
Industrial Sumer Alsatarwah
(707) 576-2347
Claudia Villacorta
(707) 576-2069
Construction Sumer Alsatarwah
(707) 576-2347
Municipal Phase I Brendan Thompson
(707) 407-0036
Municipal Phase II
Caltrans Brandon Stevens
(707) 576-2377
General Storm Water Questions:
r2stormwater@waterboards.ca.gov
(510) 622-2300  | FAX: (510) 622-2460

Storm Water Program
1515 Clay Street, Suite 1400
Oakland, CA 94612

Bruce H. Wolfe, Executive Officer

Section Lead Staff Program Manager
Industrial

Michelle Rembaum-Fox
(510) 622-2387

Devender Narala
(510) 622-2309

Elyse Heilshorn
(510) 622-2329

Christine Boschen
(510) 622-2346
Construction

Michelle Rembaum-Fox
(510) 622-2387

Devender Narala
(510) 622-2309

Elyse Heilshorn
(510) 622-2329

Municipal Phase I Selina Louie
(510) 622-2383
Dale Bowyer
(510) 622-2323
Municipal Phase II Fred Hetzel
(510) 622-2357
Bill Hurley
(510) 622-2364
Caltrans Derek Beauduy
(510) 622-2348
Dale Bowyer
(510) 622-2323
General Storm Water Questions:
r3_stormwater@waterboards.ca.gov
(805) 549-3147  | FAX: (805) 543-0397

Storm Water Program
895 Aerovista Place, Suite 101
San Luis Obispo, CA 93401

John Robertson, Executive Officer

Section Lead Staff Program Manager
Industrial David Innis
(805) 549-3150

Dominic Roques
(805) 542-4780

Construction Julia Dyer
(805) 542-4624
Municipal Phase I Tamara Anderson
(805) 549-3334

Lucas Sharkey
(805) 594-6144
Municipal Phase II
Caltrans
General Storm Water Questions:
r4_stormwater@waterboards.ca.gov
(213) 576-6600  | FAX: (213) 576-6640

Storm Water Program
320 W. 4th Street, Suite 200
Los Angeles, CA 90013

Samuel Unger, Executive Officer

Section Lead Staff Program Manager
Industrial Younga Choi
(213) 620-6363
Hugh Marley
(213) 620-6375
Construction
Municipal Phase I -- Ivar Ridgeway
(213) 620-2150
Municipal Phase II --
Caltrans Carlos Santos
(213) 620-2093
General Storm Water Questions:
r5s_stormwater@waterboards.ca.gov
(916) 464-3291  | FAX: (916) 464-4645

Storm Water Program
11020 Sun Center Drive, Suite 200
Rancho Cordova, CA 95670-6114

Pamela Creedon, Executive Officer



Regionwide Program Manager
Bryan Smith
(530) 226-3425

Section Lead Staff Program Manager
Industrial Jenna Yang
(916) 464-4764
Howard Hold
(916) 464-4679

Steve Rosenbaum
(916) 464-4631
Construction Jorge Beltran
(916) 464-4794
Municipal Phase I

vacant

Elizabeth Lee
(916) 464-4787
Municipal Phase II

vacant

Caltrans Jorge Beltran
(916) 464-4794
Howard Hold
(916) 464-4679

Steve Rosenbaum
(916) 464-4631
General Storm Water Questions:
r5r_stormwater@waterboards.ca.gov
(530) 224-4845  | FAX: (530) 224-4857

Storm Water Program
364 Knollcrest Drive, Suite 205
Redding, CA 96002

Clint Snyder, Assistant Executive Officer



Regionwide Program Manager
Bryan Smith
(530) 226-3425

Section Lead Staff Program Manager
Industrial

Shasta, Lassen, Modoc and Siskiyou Counties
Dani Berchtold
(530) 224-4783

Tehama, Butte, Glenn and Plumas Counties
Scott Zaitz

(530) 224-4784

Susan Lynn Coster
(530) 224-2437
Construction

Shasta, Lassen, Modoc and Siskiyou Counties
Dani Berchtold

(530) 224-4783

Tehama, Butte, Glenn and Plumas Counties
Scott Zaitz

(530) 224-4784

Municipal Phase I

--

Municipal Phase II

Scott Zaitz
(530) 224-4784

Caltrans Dani Berchtold
(530) 224-4783
General Storm Water Questions:
r5f_stormwater@waterboards.ca.gov
(559) 445-5116  | FAX: (559) 445-5910

Storm Water Program
364 Knollcrest Drive, Suite 205
Redding, CA 96002

Clay Rodgers, Assistant Executive Officer



Regionwide Program Manager
Bryan Smith
(530) 226-3425

Section Lead Staff Program Manager
Industrial Carlos Cervantez
(559) 444-2446
Warren Gross
(559) 445-5128
Municipal Phase II
Construction

Debra Mahnke
(559) 445-6281

Matt Scroggins
(559) 445-6042

Caltrans
Municipal Phase I
General Storm Water Questions:
r6a_stormwater@waterboards.ca.gov
(530) 542-5400  | FAX: (530) 544-2271

Storm Water Program
2501 Lake Tahoe Blvd
So Lake Tahoe, CA 96150

Patty Z. Kouyoumdjan, Executive Officer

Section Lead Staff Program Manager
Industrial -- Alan Miller
(530) 542-5430
Construction --
Municipal Phase I Robert Larsen
(530) 542-5439
Municipal Phase II Dale Payne
(530) 542-5464
Caltrans Jeff Brooks
(530) 542-5463
General Storm Water Questions:
r6b_stormwater@waterboards.ca.gov
(760) 241-6583  | FAX: (760) 241-7308

Storm Water Program
15095 Amargosa Road - Bldg 2, Ste 210
Victorville Ca 92394

Patty Z. Kouyoumdjan, Executive Officer

Section Lead Staff Program Manager
Industrial Thomas Browne
(760) 241-7391
Thomas Browne
(760) 241-7391
Construction
Municipal Phase I --
Municipal Phase II Thomas Browne
(760) 241-7391
Caltrans --
General Storm Water Questions:
r7_stormwater@waterboards.ca.gov
(760) 346-7491  | FAX: (760) 341-6820

Storm Water Program
73-720 Fred Waring Drive, Suite 100
Palm Desert, CA 92260

Jose Angel, Executive Officer

Section Lead Staff Program Manager
Industrial Suhas Chakraborty
(760) 776-8961
Kai Dunn
(760) 776-8986
Construction
Municipal Phase I Jeong-Hee Lim
(760) 776-8940
Municipal Phase II
Caltrans Suhas Chakraborty
(760) 776-8961
General Storm Water Questions:
r8_stormwater@waterboards.ca.gov
(951) 782-4130  | FAX: (951) 781-6288

Storm Water Program
3737 Main Street, Suite 500
Riverside, CA 92501-3348

Hope Smythe, Executive Officer

Section Lead Staff Program Manager
Industrial Orange County:
Kaitlin Traver
(951) 782-4992

Riverside County:
Michael Roth
(951) 320-2027

Ray Akhtarshad
(951) 320-2024

San Bernardino County:
Keith Elliott
(951) 782-4925

Nam Nguyen
(951) 321-4582
Michelle Beckwith
(951) 782-4433


Adam Fischer
(951) 320-6363
Construction Orange County:
Michael Kashak
(951) 782-4469

Riverside County:
Michael Roth
(951) 320-2027

Ray Akhtarshad
(951) 320-2024

San Bernardino County:
Keith Elliott
(951) 782-4925

Nam Nguyen
(951) 321-4582
Municipal Phase I Orange County MS4 lead:
Barbara Barry
(951) 248-0375

Riverside MS4 lead:
Michael Roth
(951) 320-2027

San Bernardino MS4 lead:
Keith Elliott
(951) 752-4925
Municipal Phase II Orange County:
Barbara Barry
(951) 248-0375

Riverside/San Bernardino Counties:
Ray Akhtarshad
(951) 320-2024
Caltrans Michael Kashak
(951) 782-4469
Michelle Beckwith
(951) 782-4433
Scrap Metal Permit Christine Silken
(951) 782-7961
General Storm Water Questions:
r9_stormwater@waterboards.ca.gov
(619) 516-1990  | FAX: (619) 516-1994

Storm Water Program
2375 Northside Drive, Suite 100
San Diego, CA. 92108-2700

David W. Gibson, Executive Officer

Section Lead Staff Program Manager
Industrial Whitney Ghoram
(619) 521-8040
Laurie Walsh, PE
(619) 521-3373
Construction Regan Morey
(619) 521-3381
Municipal Phase I Erica Ryan
(619) 521-8051
Municipal Phase II Tony Felix
(619) 521-5921
Caltrans Roger Mitchell
(619) 521-5898